5550 Carmel Mountain Road, Suite 206, San Diego, CA 92130

Privacy Policy

Coastal Skin & Eye Institute is committed to respecting our visitors’ privacy and protecting their personal information from misuse or authorized disclosure and complying with privacy laws.

Coastal Skin & Eye Institute  values its reputation and aims to maintain high ethical standards in the conduct of our business affairs.

Coastal Skin & Eye Institute ("us", "we", or "our") operates www.coastalskineye.com (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site. We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

What information do we collect?

When filling in forms or calling the phone number listed on the website as appropriate, you may be asked to enter or provide your name, postcode and, email address and telephone number.

We will not collect any information about you without your explicit consent.

We will ask your consent every time we need to collect personal information about you.

We will explain in clear simple terms why we want to collect your information and what we will do with it, before seeking your consent, so you are fully informed. You will be given a clear and unambiguous option to opt in to any communications or services we might want to offer you.

All data is collected directly from you, the individual. We do not collect any of your personal data from any other sources. This includes any publicly accessible lists and or data sources, whether in the public domain or if we have a legitimate interest to be able to access those sources legally.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • Identify you as a user in our system
  • Provide you with the Services and complete your transactions;
  • Provide you with customer support;
  • Help understand your needs and tailor the features and content of the services to you;
  • Respond to and, as applicable, fulfill your requests, resolve disputes and/or troubleshoot problems;
  • Send you administrative e-mail notifications, such as security, or support and maintenance advisories;
  • Send newsletters, surveys, offers, and other promotional materials related to our Services and for other marketing purposes;
  • Improve the quality and functionality of the services;  
  • Share with our third-party software and services providers in order to facilitate our communications; and
  • Communicate with you about our services.

Any and all data in respect of – ‘What Information Do We Collect?’ is not subject to any automated decision making. We do not profile you using your data, any actions taken by us or our systems are as a direct result of explicit requests or consents you have chosen.

There are no foreseeable consequences of any significance in respect of providing the data or being removed from the records, except that we will not be able to contact you.

How do we protect your information?

We will store and process your data following industry best practices and security.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that there are appropriate arrangements in place that include provisions covering the appropriate secure transfer, handling and processing of the personal information by those entities and third parties.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Refer our Cookie Policy. Visit:  COOKIE POLICY

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you.  Where processing takes place by one of our trusted data processors, we ensure that our contracts with those third parties contain the appropriate GDPR / PIPEDA model clauses and that all our third parties are also compliant with the GDPR, PIPEDA this affords your data the same protection away from our organization, as it does within it.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Your rights as an individual in respect of the data we hold

We respect the rights and freedom of individuals and as such we would like to make you aware of the following.

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your data
  • Request rectification of your data where there are errors or inaccuracies, or the data is not current
  • Request that the data we hold is removed entirely from our systems
  • Request us to restrict processing your data
  • Object to our processing your data
  • Request your data in a format that is commonly used/accepted
  • Send your data to another controller
  • Withdraw consent already provided – at any time

You also have the right to complain or withdraw your consent. To exercise your above rights, send a written request to policy@pri-pol.com

Actual Patient Review

The best service in my 20 year history of buying eye wear. Had to buy a pair of mid-range glasses for both music and computer use, a tough requirement. Randy provided me just the right amount of information and help to make a great choice that satisfied all my criteria, including price. I could not be happier. Originally posted on
Google Reviews
Submit A Review

Latest Blog Posts

Coastal Skin and Eye Institute 3 Amazing Doctors

Coastal Skin & Eye Institute in San Diego, CA isn’t like any other practice you … Continue reading "Coastal Skin and Eye Institute 3 Amazing Doctors"
Read More

Mohs Surgeon Dr Christopher Crosby explains Mohs Surgery

Board-certified dermatologist, Dr. Christopher Crosby is Fellowship-trained in Mohs surgery for skin cancer. San Diego, … Continue reading "Mohs Surgeon Dr Christopher Crosby explains Mohs Surgery"
Read More

Skin and eye center: One-stop care in coastal San Diego, CA

  Carmel Valley area is a beautiful place to live, work, and play with average … Continue reading "Skin and eye center: One-stop care in coastal San Diego, CA"
Read More

Dermalactives skin care keeps San Diego faces looking youthful

How you see is vital to quality of life. How you look is important to … Continue reading "Dermalactives skin care keeps San Diego faces looking youthful"
Read More

Repair Glasses, Frames, and Nose Pads

No Charge Repairs of Glasses, Frames, and Nose Pads Look carefully at these glasses. Three … Continue reading "Repair Glasses, Frames, and Nose Pads"
Read More

Lumenis Optima IPL

Coastal Skin and Eye Institute, Laser Skin Treatment using Lumenis Optimal IPl
Read More

SALT Spectacle Frames from Coastal Skin & Eye Institute

If you want to determine the quality of a pair of #eyeglasses, look at the … Continue reading "SALT Spectacle Frames from Coastal Skin & Eye Institute"
Read More

Sculpsure vs. Fat Freezing

Read the PDF Link
Read More

SculpSure – Body Sculpting San Diego – Weight Reduction

Would you like to look better for your Valentine? Try some body sculpting and achieve … Continue reading "SculpSure – Body Sculpting San Diego – Weight Reduction"
Read More

Fem Touch Laser – Vaginal Laxity And Dryness – Bladder Leakage

The post Fem Touch Laser – Vaginal Laxity And Dryness – Bladder Leakage appeared first on Dermatologist San Diego CA.
Read More

Smith Sunglass Eyewear at the Coastal Skin and Eye Institute

We proudly offer Smith Sunglass Eyewear at the Coastal Skin and Eye Institute with revolutionary … Continue reading "Smith Sunglass Eyewear at the Coastal Skin and Eye Institute"
Read More

FemTouch For Women Health

    Lumenis® FemTouchTM for Women Health FemTouchTM is an innovative CO2 laser technology, enabling … Continue reading "FemTouch For Women Health"
Read More

What Causes Dry Eyes San Diego CA – Eye Drops For Dry Eyes


Read More

Ophthalmologist San Diego CA – Eye Specialist – Eye Clinic

 Dr. Maki Goskowicz talks about why her and Dr. Christopher Crosby opened Coastal Skin … Continue reading "Ophthalmologist San Diego CA – Eye Specialist – Eye Clinic"
Read More

Coastal Skin & Eye Institute proudly offers Tifosi optical eye wear for our running and cycling patients.

At Coastal Skin & Eye Institute we proudly offer Tifosi optical eye-wear for our running … Continue reading "Coastal Skin & Eye Institute proudly offers Tifosi optical eye wear for our running and cycling patients."
Read More

CO2 Skin Resurfacing

The post CO2 Skin Resurfacing appeared first on Dermatologist San Diego CA.
Read More

BOTOX for a Natural Appearance in San Diego

Dr. Crosby talks about Coastal Skin and Eye Institute and about Botox treatments.  
Read More

Coastal Skin & Eye Institute we proudly offer Silhouette frames

At Coastal Skin & Eye Institute we proudly offer Silhouette frames which are good for … Continue reading "Coastal Skin & Eye Institute we proudly offer Silhouette frames"
Read More

appointment Request

Appointment Date
Your Name
Email Address
Your Contact Number
Your Message

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter and special offers!

Email Address
Make an Appointment